Privacy Policy

Bamboo Sheets Australia

Bamboo Sheets Australia is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your personal information when you visit our website www.bamboosheetsaustralia.com.au, purchase our products, or engage with our services. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not access the site.

1. Collection of Personal Information

We may collect personal information about you in a variety of ways, including:

  • When you visit our website and make a purchase or register for an account.
  • When you subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey, or fill out a form.
  • When you contact us via email, phone, or through our website.

The types of personal information we may collect include your name, address, email address, phone number, payment information, and any other information you choose to provide.

2. Use of Personal Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To process and manage your orders.
  • To communicate with you about your order, our products, and services.
  • To improve our website and customer service.
  • To conduct marketing and promotional activities.
  • To comply with our legal obligations.

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Our third-party service providers who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.
  • Law enforcement agencies, regulators, or other parties where required or authorised by law.

4. Security of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. However, no data transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee absolute security.

5. Access and Correction of Personal Information

You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us. If you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact us at support@bamboosheetsaustralia.com.au. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

6. Complaints

If you believe we have breached your privacy, you may lodge a complaint with us by contacting support@bamboosheetsaustralia.com.au. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you within a reasonable timeframe. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

7. Overseas Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to recipients located outside of Australia, including our service providers in [list relevant countries if applicable]. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients do not breach the APPs.

8. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. Any changes will be posted on this page with an updated revision date.

9. Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us here.

Bamboo Sheets Australia
Email: support@bamboosheetsaustralia.com.au
Address: 10-12 Cerium Street, Narangba, Queensland, Australia, 4504